Get started7 Pembridge Place is a detached house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W2 4XB). It has a recorded floor area of 426 m² (around 4585 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £13,426,000 is 27.4% below the 2023 sale of £18,500,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£4,035/sq ft) was about 333.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 426 m² the property is well over the postcode median (109 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 8 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £18,500,000 in June 2023.
7 Pembridge Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a basement excavation application was refused at 7 Pembridge Place in 2025.
Extension: Rear of property
Alterations and extensions to property including construction of basement level, and extension to rear and roof extension
7 Pembridge Place has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2004.
£13,426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 19 years.
£18,500,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 7 Pembridge Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£43,427
Street avg £29,230
Floor Area
426 m²
Street avg 581 m²
Habitable Rooms
13 rooms
Street avg 11 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chepstow Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Alterations and extensions including construction of basement level, rear extension; and alterations to fenestration
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 June 2023Most recent
£18,500,000
+245.8%over 18 years9 July 2004
£5,350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4XB: £1,950,000 (2024–2022).
Flat 8 17 Pembridge Place London
Sold Jan 2024
18 Pembridge Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2023
Flat 1 3 Pembridge Place London
Sold Jun 2023
14 Pembridge Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2022
The Cottage 3 Pembridge Place Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
19.8 t/year
Street avg 22.0 t/year
W2 4XB
Closest school
0.5 km
Colville Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.