Get started1 Lombardy Place is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 4AU). It has a recorded floor area of 254 m² (around 2734 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £4,521,000 is 25.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,317/sq ft) was about 154.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 254 m² the property is well over the postcode median (152 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in April 2018, so it's been off the market for around 8 years.
1 Lombardy Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
1 Lombardy Place has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of ground floor rear extension and conversion of garage to create a habitable room.
1 Lombardy Place has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£4,521,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 23 years.
£3,600,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 23 years.
1 Lombardy Place is notably below the street on epc rating.
EPC Rating
49 (E)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
254 m²
Street avg 149 m²
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bayswater Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 April 2018Most recent
£3,600,000
+46.0%over 10 years6 August 2007
£2,465,000
+447.8%over 12 years16 June 1995
£450,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4AU: £780,000 (2020–1996).
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
W2 4LN
Closest school
0.3 km
Hallfield Primary School. 73 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.4dB