Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (W2 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 14 m² (around 151 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since March 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £640,000 is 30.6% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3,252/sq ft) was about 450.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 14 m² it sits well below the postcode median (44 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 2 has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£640,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 11 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£35,000
Street avg £7,567
Floor Area
14 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pembridge Villas / Westbourne Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 March 2011Most recent
£490,000
+28.6%over 4 years16 November 2006
£381,000
+77.2%over 6 years10 December 1999
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4AB: £527,500 (2023–2019).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
W2 4UW
Closest school
0.5 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.