Get startedFlat 2 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 40 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 32–44 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,225/sq ft) was about 100.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £527,500 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Flat 2's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Flat 2 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 26 years.
£527,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for Flat 2 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£13,188
Street avg £10,294
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pembridge Villas / Westbourne Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 August 2022Most recent
£527,500
+17.2%over 9 years21 December 2012
£450,000
+21.6%over 2 years22 February 2010
£370,000
+46.5%over 4 years4 November 2005
£252,500
+271.3%over 9 years22 October 1996
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4AB: £830,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
W2 4BS
Closest school
0.5 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.