Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in London (W2 4AB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since May 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,151/sq ft) was about 88.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: November 2019 at £830,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for Flat 1 has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£854,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 21 years.
£830,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, Flat 1 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,388
Street avg £10,394
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pembridge Villas / Westbourne Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2019Most recent
£830,000
-4.0%over 2 years8 June 2017
£865,000
+10.9%over 2 years30 January 2015
£780,000
+173.7%over 13 years10 July 2001
£285,000
+159.1%over 2 years11 September 1998
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 4AB: £527,500 (2023–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
W2 4UW
Closest school
0.5 km
St. Mary of the Angels Catholic Primary School. 74 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.