Get started17 Portland Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 279 m² (around 3003 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 5 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Held since October 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. At 279 m² the property is well over the postcode median (196 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £6,276,000 sits 178.9% above the 2009 sale of £2,250,000. 8 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include partial demolition, an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Portland Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Non material amendment (Front door/sash window) to planning permission dated 28.04.2010
The latest sale fell during the post-2008 dip, often a low-water mark in price comparisons.
£6,276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£2,250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 17 Portland Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,065
Street avg £12,870
Floor Area
279 m²
Street avg 214 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norland Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
External or internal wall insulation added
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 October 2009Most recent
£2,250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4LH: £3,950,000 (2021–2020).
13 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
19 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
11 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
35 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2021
Ground Floor Flat 41 Portland Road London
Sold Sept 2020
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
W11 4XU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB