Get started19 Portland Road is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4LH). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump.
6 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include new windows and tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 227 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (196 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £5,632,000 is 23.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,862/sq ft) was about 149.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £4,550,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Portland Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 19 Portland Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Details required by Condition 6 (protection of trees during construction) of planning permission PP/22/04092 (Construction of timber gate within rear boundary wall facing Princedale Road, involving the creation of new opening within the wall) ***WITHDRAWN***
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£5,632,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£4,550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
19 Portland Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£20,044
Street avg £11,871
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 219 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Norland Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

Construction of timber gate within rear boundary wall facing Princedale Road, involving the creation of new opening within the wall
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 June 2021Most recent
£4,550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4LH: £540,000 (2021–2020).
13 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2021
11 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jun 2021
35 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2021
Ground Floor Flat 41 Portland Road London
Sold Sept 2020
41 Portland Road Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
W11 4QS
Closest school
0.3 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 81 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB