Get started1 Clarendon Cross is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4AP). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1578 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (December 2011) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from December 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,603,000 is 34.1% below the 2020 sale of £3,950,000, an unusual pattern given regional price growth and worth checking against the EPC condition. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,503/sq ft) was about 156.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2020 for £3,950,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Clarendon Cross's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2021
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 1 Clarendon Cross.
Latest sale on 1 Clarendon Cross was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 23 years.
£3,950,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 1 Clarendon Cross runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£26,944
Street avg £18,786
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 211 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Ladbroke Square Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.9dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear conservatory (Certificate of proposed development)
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Certificate of Lawful Proposed Development for the erection of a single storey extension at rear lower ground floor level.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 September 2020Most recent
£3,950,000
+39.8%over 7 years15 August 2013
£2,825,000
+17.7%over 6 years20 April 2007
£2,400,000
+92.0%over 3 years29 September 2003
£1,250,000
+96.9%over 5 years24 February 1998
£635,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4AP: £1,795,000 (2025–2020).
4 Clarendon Cross Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2025
3 Clarendon Cross Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2024
7a Clarendon Cross Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Dec 2020
North Light 1c Clarendon Cross Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2020
8a Clarendon Cross Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2020
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 10.1 t/year
W11 4QZ
Closest school
0.2 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 82 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.