Get started1 Christophers Mews is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 4QZ). It has a recorded floor area of 184 m² (around 1984 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 1995 — that's 31 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 184 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £2,389,000 sits 671.9% above the 1995 sale of £309,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 69.8% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Christophers Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Sept 2020
Extension: Rear of property
Construction of ground and first floor rear extension, elevational alterations and provision of roof terrace.
1 Christophers Mews's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£2,389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£309,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Christophers Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 67 (D)
Floor Area
184 m²
Street avg 93 m²
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Norland Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Use of space behind the double doors at ground floor level to the front of the property as a residential store.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 October 1995Most recent
£309,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 4QZ: £440,000 (2012–1996).
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
W11 4RJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Clement and St James CofE Primary School. 79 schools nearby.