Get started15 Clare Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1NX). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 973 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£796/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
15 Clare Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Feb 2022
Price for 15 Clare Gardens has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£845,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 19 years.
£775,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 15 Clare Gardens stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
62 (D)
Street avg 56 (D)
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 97 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blenheim Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 July 2017Most recent
£775,000
+342.9%over 18 years21 December 1998
£175,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1NX: £575,000 (2024–2007).
34 Clare Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2024
8 Clare Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2020
37 Clare Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2012
10 Clare Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2011
17 Clare Gardens Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2007
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
W11 1LQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Thomas Jones Primary School. 86 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.