Get started8 Dunworth Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1LE). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,373/sq ft) was about 150% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2018 for £1,700,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
8 Dunworth Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£1,619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.2% per year over 19 years.
£1,700,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Dunworth Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£14,783
Street avg £8,509
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portobello Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2018Most recent
£1,700,000
+41.7%over 7 years29 October 2010
£1,200,000
+117.8%over 8 years1 July 2002
£551,000
+104.1%over 3 years24 June 1999
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1LE: £1,575,000 (2025–2020).
7 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
11 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2024
20 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
17 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2021
1 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
W11 1DZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Colville Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.