Get started4 Dunworth Mews is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1LE). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,429/sq ft) was about 160.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 130 m² it's 23.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 18 EPCs). Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £2,000,000.
Latest sale on 4 Dunworth Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 24 years.
£2,000,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 4 Dunworth Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£15,385
Street avg £8,468
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portobello Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2019Most recent
£2,000,000
+654.7%over 23 years25 August 1995
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1LE: £1,575,000 (2025–2020).
7 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
11 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2024
20 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
17 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2021
1 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2020
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
W11 1DZ
Closest school
0.2 km
Colville Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.