Get started16 Dunworth Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1LE). It has a recorded floor area of 257 m² (around 2766 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since June 2003, a hold of 23 years that's notably long for the area. At 257 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,051,000 sits 126% above the 2003 sale of £465,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 70.6% below the postcode norm.
16 Dunworth Mews's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
16 Dunworth Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,051,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£465,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
16 Dunworth Mews is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,809
Street avg £9,374
Floor Area
257 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Portobello Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2003Most recent
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1LE: £1,575,000 (2025–2020).
7 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Mar 2025
11 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2024
20 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2023
17 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2021
1 Dunworth Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Apr 2020
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
W11 1BS
Closest school
0.2 km
Colville Primary School. 84 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.8dB