Get started8 Golden Cross Mews is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,518,000 is 15.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,049/sq ft) was about 107.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2020 for £1,310,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Golden Cross Mews has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£1,518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£1,310,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 8 Golden Cross Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,293
Street avg £9,481
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Portobello Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

26 August 2020Most recent
£1,310,000
+80.7%over 13 years6 November 2006
£725,000
+20.8%over 1 year8 February 2005
£600,000
+20.2%over 2 years14 November 2002
£499,000
+66.3%over 5 years1 July 1997
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DZ: £1,295,000 (2023–2010).
6 Golden Cross Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2023
7 Golden Cross Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Sept 2020
10 Golden Cross Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2016
1 Golden Cross Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2015
5 Golden Cross Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2010
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
W11 1EN
Closest school
0.4 km
Colville Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.