Get started7 Golden Cross Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kensington And Chelsea, London, London (W11 1DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,117/sq ft) was about 126.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £1,250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 7 Golden Cross Mews has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£1,354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£1,250,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
7 Golden Cross Mews is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£12,019
Street avg £9,377
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
18/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Portobello Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

14 September 2020Most recent
£1,250,000
+117.4%over 16 years2 August 2004
£575,000
+15.2%over 2 years3 April 2002
£499,000
+66.3%over 4 years1 July 1997
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W11 1DZ: £1,301,000 (2023–2010).
6 Golden Cross Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Jan 2023
8 Golden Cross Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Aug 2020
10 Golden Cross Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Nov 2016
1 Golden Cross Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Feb 2015
5 Golden Cross Mews Kensington And Chelsea London
Sold Oct 2010
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
W11 1EN
Closest school
0.4 km
Colville Primary School. 85 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.