Get started29a is a detached house in Halsetown, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 160 m² (around 1722 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 14.7% above the 2020 sale price. At 160 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £380,000 in October 2020.
29a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 20 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 20 years.
On co₂ emissions, 29a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,375
Street avg £3,195
Floor Area
160 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

5 October 2020Most recent
£380,000
+1.7%over 12 years3 April 2008
£373,786
+412.0%over 7 years12 January 2001
£73,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3LY: £349,500 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Polmanter Farm Campsite — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Ives School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.