Get started29 is a semi-detached house in Halsetown, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3LY). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 64), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on bottled lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £410,000 in March 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
29 has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Proposed Side Extension
Latest sale on 29 was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 22 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 22 years.
29 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,417
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Construction of porch to north elevation and alterations to vehicular accessHead No(s): 74107
19 March 2025Most recent
£410,000
+7.9%over 3 years4 June 2021
£380,000
+55.1%over 17 years21 May 2004
£245,000
+63.4%over 1 year26 September 2002
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3LY: £262,500 (2020–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
TR26 3EE
Polmanter Farm Campsite — bus stop.
Closest school
1.2 km
St Ives School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.