Get started9 Lelant Meadows is a five-bedroom detached house in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £612,000 sits 65.4% above the 2012 sale of £370,000. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2024. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in July 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
9 Lelant Meadows's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2022
Works to trees subject to a Tree Preservation Order - T1 Leylandi. Top Leylandi and remove lateral branches on the garage side to stop tree from encroaching on the right gap for vehicles to get to garages
9 Lelant Meadows has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£612,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 12 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 9 Lelant Meadows stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,435
Street avg £2,873
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

10 July 2012Most recent
£370,000
+116.4%over 12 years4 April 2000
£171,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3JS: £352,500 (2021–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TR26 3JX
Closest school
1.5 km
Penpol School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB