Get started19 Lelant Meadows is a four-bedroom detached house in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 148 m² the property is well over the postcode median (101 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Today's modelled estimate of £793,000 is 18.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 85.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £670,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Lelant Meadows sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
Replacement of all original wooden-framed doors and windows with modern UPVC and original wooden soffits and fascia's, and plastic guttering to be replaced/covered with UPVC equivalents, replacement velux roof windows and roller garage door
Latest sale on 19 Lelant Meadows was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£793,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£670,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 19 Lelant Meadows lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,527
Street avg £2,699
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Application for tree works within a Conservation Area: T1: Cinnamomum Japonicum, approx 30CM DBH: Fell T2: Variegated Myrtle, approx 75mm DBH: Remove the shrub and treat the stump to deter re-growth. T3: Pittosporum, approx 75mm DBH: Remove the shrub and treat the stump to deter re-growth.
10 December 2021Most recent
£670,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3JS: £350,000 (2020–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
TR26 3JX
Closest school
1.5 km
Penpol School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB