Get startedPentrig is a five-bedroom detached house in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3ES). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £809,000 is 21.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2022
Construction of extension & minor alterationsHead No(s): 81346
Pentrig valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£809,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£665,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Pentrig runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,375
Street avg £3,824
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 153 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

15 December 2015Most recent
£665,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3ES: £525,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
TR26 3JX
Closest school
1.5 km
Penpol School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB