Get startedPenray is a three-bedroom detached house in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3EA). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 27.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £575,000 — fresh data. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history at Penray is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Works to Sycamore tree
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£572,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Years Held for Penray lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,021
Street avg £3,702
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Village Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Removal of Sycamore tree, and removal of branches on 3 other Sycamore trees
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
28 March 2025Most recent
£575,000
+32.2%over 15 years4 December 2009
£435,000
+160.5%over 8 years20 April 2001
£167,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3EA: £750,000 (2023–2021).
2 Rose Cottages Vicarage Lane Lelant St Ives
Sold Nov 2023
Prae Cottage Vicarage Lane Lelant St Ives
Sold May 2023
Oaklands Vicarage Lane Lelant St Ives
Sold Jun 2022
Nansmornow Vicarage Lane Lelant St Ives
Sold Mar 2021
Tall Trees Vicarage Lane Lelant St Ives
Sold Dec 2018
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
TR26 3JY
Closest school
1.5 km
Penpol School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.