Get startedThe Elms is a semi-detached house in Lelant, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 3DW). It has a recorded floor area of 229 m² (around 2465 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good.
At 229 m² the property is well over the postcode median (110 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £947,000 is 35.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£284/sq ft) was about 17.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £701,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The Elms ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£947,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£701,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, The Elms stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,061
Street avg £4,107
Floor Area
229 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lelant Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2021Most recent
£701,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 3DW: £370,000 (2021–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Closest school
1.4 km
Penpol School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB