Get startedTrencrom House is a four-bedroom detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2TD). It has a recorded floor area of 236 m² (around 2540 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
At 236 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £995,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Trencrom House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Side of property
Side extension and new vehicular access
Latest sale on Trencrom House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,053,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£995,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Trencrom House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,216
Street avg £4,790
Floor Area
236 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Longstone Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£995,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2TD: £515,000 (2024–2022).
Chatsworth Lodge Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Nov 2024
14 Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Aug 2023
Tregonnis Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Apr 2023
The Firs Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Apr 2023
6 Rotorua Apartments Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR26 2BS
Closest school
0.1 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB