Get started14 Trencrom Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2TD). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1164 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£545/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2023 for £635,000.
14 Trencrom Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2020
14 Trencrom Lane has an approved side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side of property
Side extension to garage
Price for 14 Trencrom Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£631,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 14 Trencrom Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,871
Street avg £4,514
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Longstone Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

16 August 2023Most recent
£635,000
+103.5%over 11 years27 June 2012
£312,000
+131.1%over 12 years15 October 1999
£135,000
+5.5%over 1 year24 July 1998
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2TD: £445,000 (2024–2022).
Chatsworth Lodge Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Nov 2024
Tregonnis Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Apr 2023
The Firs Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Apr 2023
6 Rotorua Apartments Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2022
3 Rotorua Apartments Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Apr 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
TR26 2BS
Closest school
0.1 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.