Get startedThe Firs is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2TD). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £455,000 is 12.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£627/sq ft) was about 116.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £405,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2026
The Firs has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², The Firs stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,750
Street avg £4,368
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Longstone Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

5 April 2023Most recent
£405,000
+3.8%over 1 year18 March 2022
£390,000
+38.1%over 4 years16 June 2017
£282,500
+8.7%over 11 years1 February 2006
£260,000
+221.0%over 5 years10 May 2000
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2TD: £515,000 (2024–2022).
Chatsworth Lodge Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Nov 2024
14 Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Aug 2023
Tregonnis Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Apr 2023
6 Rotorua Apartments Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2022
3 Rotorua Apartments Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Apr 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
TR26 2AD
Closest school
0.1 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.