Get started3 Rotorua Apartments is an end-of-terrace house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2TD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 66 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across the building (46–66 m²). The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (74 versus a best of 81). The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2014.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include subdivision and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £237,500 in April 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Removal of condition 2 of W1/98/P/0417 to allow use of flats without complying with holiday occupancy condition
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 6 years.
£237,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 6 years.
3 Rotorua Apartments is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,598
Street avg £3,565
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Longstone Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Conversion of building to form eight independent self-contained residential units
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 April 2022Most recent
£237,500
+31.9%over 5 years4 October 2016
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2TD: £515,000 (2024–2022).
Chatsworth Lodge Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Nov 2024
14 Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Aug 2023
Tregonnis Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Apr 2023
The Firs Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Apr 2023
6 Rotorua Apartments Trencrom Lane Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
TR26 2TD
Closest school
0.1 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.