Get started1 Oceanis Apartments is a detached house in St Ives (TR26 2FJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007 onwards. At 52 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–66 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (78 versus a best of 83). The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (November 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£572/sq ft) was about 25.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold December 2024 for £320,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, a loft conversion, subdivision and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Oceanis Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
To replace an existing sash window for a glass door to access the outside gravel terrace via steps with a fence erected to enclose the gravel terrace
1 Oceanis Apartments changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£296,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 12 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 12 years.
1 Oceanis Apartments is notably below the street on years held.
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 8 years
EPC Rating
78 (C)
Street avg 81 (C)
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 29 m²
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.