Get started1 Barepta Cove Apartments is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2NU). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£766/sq ft) was about 90.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £750,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Barepta Cove Apartments's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 9 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 9 years.
1 Barepta Cove Apartments is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£8,242
Street avg £4,939
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Carbis Bay Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

6 September 2022Most recent
£750,000
+61.3%over 8 years11 October 2013
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2NU: £530,000 (2025–2022).
5 Barepta Cove Apartments Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jun 2025
Chy Ryb An Mor Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Oct 2024
Somerseaze Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2024
St Gwithian Flat 1 Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jun 2022
St Gwithian Flat 4 Headland Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold May 2022
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 10 years
TR26 2DF
Closest school
0.8 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.