Get startedBospowes is a two-bedroom detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £454,000 is 16.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £390,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Bospowes has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for Bospowes lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £4,398
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carbis Bay Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

11 November 2020Most recent
£390,000
+8.3%over 3 years16 June 2017
£360,000
+15.4%over 9 years4 February 2008
£312,000
+292.5%over 10 years21 August 1997
£79,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2NZ: £600,000 (2024–2021).
Chota Sparbles Porthrepta Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Nov 2024
7 Atlantic Watch Porthrepta Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jun 2024
Chy An Eglos Porthrepta Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Aug 2022
2 Atlantic Watch Porthrepta Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jul 2022
Grey Mount Porthrepta Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
TR26 2LN
Closest school
0.6 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.