Get startedGrey Mount is a five-bedroom detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £937,000 is 19% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 193 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £787,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Grey Mount's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
New single-storey side extension and detached garage
Grey Mount saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£937,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 5 years.
£787,500
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 5 years.
On habitable rooms, Grey Mount stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,080
Street avg £4,429
Floor Area
193 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Carbis Bay Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Construction of dwelling and associated works (revised scheme of PA10/07190)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 August 2021Most recent
£787,500
+34.6%over 3 years1 August 2018
£585,000
+14.7%over 2 years10 June 2016
£510,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2NZ: £587,000 (2024–2020).
Chota Sparbles Porthrepta Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Nov 2024
7 Atlantic Watch Porthrepta Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jun 2024
Chy An Eglos Porthrepta Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Aug 2022
2 Atlantic Watch Porthrepta Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jul 2022
Archways Porthrepta Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
TR26 2BF
Closest school
0.6 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area