Get startedMorvah is a detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1383 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 129 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £626,000 is 43.9% above the 2006 sale price.
Morvah's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 May 2021
Morvah valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£626,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£435,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Morvah stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,385
Street avg £3,700
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carbis Bay Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

26 January 2006Most recent
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2NQ: £400,000 (2025–2021).
2 Sandy Lane Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jul 2025
5 Sandy Lane Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold May 2024
The Tryst Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Mar 2023
6 St Uny Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2021
Trelawney Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB