Get startedTrelawney is a three-bedroom detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2NQ). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £768,000 is 22.9% above the 2021 sale price. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £625,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at Trelawney.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear extension to dwelling and creation of new entrance door in existing window opening.
Trelawney has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£768,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 19 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 19 years.
Trelawney is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,834
Street avg £3,650
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carbis Bay Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 January 2021Most recent
£625,000
+290.6%over 19 years13 August 2001
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2NQ: £400,000 (2025–2021).
2 Sandy Lane Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jul 2025
5 Sandy Lane Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold May 2024
The Tryst Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Mar 2023
6 St Uny Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2021
4 St Uny Apartments Boskerris Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
TR26 2AD
Closest school
0.6 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.