Get started4 Carrack Gladden is a three-bedroom detached house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2LN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 911 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 85 m² this is the 11th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since August 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 is 21.1% above the 2010 sale price. At 85 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 11 EPCs).
4 Carrack Gladden's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2018
4 Carrack Gladden has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 11 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 11 years.
On floor area, 4 Carrack Gladden stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,255
Street avg £6,041
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Carbis Bay Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

2 August 2010Most recent
£360,000
17 February 2006
£360,000
+260.2%over 6 years16 July 1999
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2LN: £510,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TR26 2AD
Closest school
0.7 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.