Get started10 Carrack Gladden is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2LN). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£655/sq ft) was about 80.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £620,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Carrack Gladden's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2024
Price for 10 Carrack Gladden has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 23 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 10 Carrack Gladden runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,045
Street avg £5,731
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Carbis Bay Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£620,000
+21.6%over 12 months26 March 2021
£510,000
+39.4%over 6 years11 November 2014
£365,750
+172.9%over 13 years26 January 2001
£134,000
+34.1%over 1 year9 June 1999
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2LN: £475,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TR26 2AD
Closest school
0.7 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.