Get started12 Carrack Gladden is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2LN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 19.9% below the 2024 sale of £632,000, running counter to the wider postcode trend, which makes the EPC and condition history especially worth a look. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£743/sq ft) was about 107.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £632,000 in March 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 79 m² it's 17.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Latest sale on 12 Carrack Gladden was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£632,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 12 Carrack Gladden lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,000
Street avg £5,625
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Carbis Bay Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 March 2024Most recent
£632,000
+31.7%over 3 years20 October 2020
£480,000
+26.3%over 10 years11 February 2010
£380,000
+281.1%over 10 years24 June 1999
£99,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2LN: £475,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
TR26 2AD
Closest school
0.7 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.