Get started9 Carrack Gladden is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2LN). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. At 41 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (79 versus a worst of 63). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£757/sq ft) was about 106% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (79 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold December 2021 for £334,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
9 Carrack Gladden's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£334,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 9 Carrack Gladden stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£8,146
Street avg £5,608
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Carbis Bay Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2021Most recent
£334,000
+210.7%over 19 years3 May 2002
£107,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2LN: £510,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
TR26 2LN
Closest school
0.7 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.