Get started7 Fernhill Apartments is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carbis Bay, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 2JT). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. When first surveyed in July 2009 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 39 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–78 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (85 versus a worst of 61). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £271,000 is 12.9% above the 2014 sale price. At 39 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (49 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
7 Fernhill Apartments's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 3 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 3 years.
7 Fernhill Apartments outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,154
Street avg £6,191
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Valley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 April 2014Most recent
£240,000
+6.7%over 3 years14 December 2010
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 2JT: £470,000 (2025–2021).
Fernhill Lodge St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Sept 2025
4 Fernhill Apartments St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Mar 2024
Fernhill House St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Feb 2022
8 Fernhill Apartments St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Jun 2021
1 Fernhill Apartments St Ives Road Carbis Bay St Ives
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
TR26 2RT
Closest school
0.7 km
St Uny CofE Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.