Get started8 Ayr Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (February 2017); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 24.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£294/sq ft) was about 38% below the postcode norm. Last sale on file: £367,000 in July 2018.
8 Ayr Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Ayr Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£367,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Ayr Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,164
Street avg £6,909
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2018Most recent
£367,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1JL: £280,000 (2022–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TR26 1JL
Closest school
0.7 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB