Get started10 Ayr Lane is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1JL). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 17.6% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. At 47 m² it's 20.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
10 Ayr Lane has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 19 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 19 years.
On years held, 10 Ayr Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,213
Street avg £6,397
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 November 2017Most recent
£245,000
+371.2%over 19 years2 July 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1JL: £296,000 (2022–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
TR26 1SH
Closest school
0.7 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB