Get started1 Higher Ayr Cottage is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ayr, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since August 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 73 m² it sits well below the postcode median (112 m² across 5 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £414,000 is 45.3% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2016.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Proposed single-storey front and rear extensions to form additional bedroom and day room.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£414,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Higher Ayr Cottage outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,904
Street avg £3,664
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2008Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1EN: £585,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
TR26 1QX
Garrack Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB