Get startedChy Carnello is a detached house in Ayr, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1690 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £800,000 is 33.3% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 22.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 157 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold January 2020 for £600,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£800,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 2 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 2 years.
Chy Carnello outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,822
Street avg £3,680
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

7 January 2020Most recent
£600,000
+7.7%over 2 years1 September 2017
£557,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1EN: £550,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TR26 1HZ
Garrack Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB