Get startedStonycroft is a detached house in Ayr, St. Ives, St Ives (TR26 1EN). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £724,000 is 31.6% above the 2021 sale price. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (85 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2021 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Stonycroft's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2023
Stonycroft has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£724,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Stonycroft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,125
Street avg £3,820
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

11 May 2021Most recent
£550,000
+39.2%over 12 years30 May 2008
£395,000
+16.2%over 3 years1 September 2004
£340,000
+100.1%over 3 years12 January 2001
£169,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1EN: £585,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Garrack Hotel — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Ives Junior School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.