Get startedHolywell is a four-bedroom property in St Ives (TR26 1DD). It has council tax band C. Other recorded features include notable views and a self-contained annexe.
Held since August 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Retention of self contained annexed accommodation (amendment to 02/p/1035 with regard siting of building)Head No(s): 02704
Holywell has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£342,500
Growth on file: 13.0% per year over 13 years.
15 August 2008Most recent
£342,500
+4.1%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Construction of self-contained annexed accommodationHead No(s): 43721
14 December 2005
£329,000
+366.7%over 10 years31 August 1995
£70,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1DD: £425,000 (2025–2021).
TR26 1QX
Opp Gwel an Wheal Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Ives Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.