Get startedTan House is a four-bedroom detached house in St Ives (TR26 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £535,000 in October 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Enlargement of front dormer, addition of side dormer and associated works
Latest sale on Tan House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 28 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for Tan House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,520
Street avg £3,255
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 October 2025Most recent
£535,000
+1.9%over 1 year2 July 2024
£525,000
+42.7%over 13 years11 March 2011
£368,000
+387.4%over 13 years11 August 1997
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1DD: £305,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
TR26 1QX
Opp Gwel an Wheal Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Ives Junior School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.