Get startedChy An Eglos Apartments is a mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1AH). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. At 60 m² this is the 8th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in Chy An Eglos Apartments, where floor areas span 26–72 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£599/sq ft) was about 34.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
Roof and vertical slating replacement.
Chy An Eglos Apartments valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£400,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£386,550
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for Chy An Eglos Apartments runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,443
Street avg £6,893
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bus Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2017Most recent
£386,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1AH: £550,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
TR26 1NB
Closest school
0.7 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB