Get started1 The Old Police Station is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St Ives (TR26 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 133 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£585/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2024
Submission of details to discharge conditions 3 and 4 in respect of decision notice PA15/09390 - approved on appeal -APP/D0840/W/16/3144077.
Latest sale on 1 The Old Police Station was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£878,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£838,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 The Old Police Station outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,301
Street avg £5,289
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Royal Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Proposed raising of roof and conversion of garage to holiday accommodation/annex
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 January 2015Most recent
£838,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1AF: £288,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
TR26 1SH
Closest school
0.6 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB