Get started3 Barnoon Hill is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in St Ives (TR26 1AD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£629/sq ft) was about 152.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: new windows approved in 2024. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold March 2024 for £440,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Replacement of single-glazed windows with new double-glazed units and a new front door.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 19 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 19 years.
3 Barnoon Hill outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
60 (D)
Street avg 44 (E)
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 70 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2024Most recent
£440,000
+51.7%over 10 years6 December 2013
£290,000
+61.1%over 8 years19 September 2005
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1AD: £293,000 (2023–2007).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
TR26 1QX
Closest school
0.7 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.