Get startedThe Rest is a property in St Ives (TR26 1AD). It has council tax band A.
It hasn't traded since September 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.5% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The Rest has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£149,950
Growth on file: 14.5% per year over 12 years.
21 September 2007Most recent
£149,950
+37.6%over 4 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Royal Square — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

19 December 2002
£109,000
+238.0%over 5 years18 December 1997
£32,250
+9.3%over 2 years8 September 1995
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR26 1AD: £345,000 (2024–2012).
Closest school
0.7 km
St Ives Infant School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.