Get startedThe White House is a detached house in Lamanva, Penryn, Penryn (TR10 9BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 292 m² (around 3141 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 46). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2006 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 292 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £579,000 sits 55.4% above the 2006 sale of £372,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£119/sq ft) was about 37.8% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
The White House sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Mar 2019
Replacement of porch and erection of a garage/workshop
The White House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£579,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£372,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for The White House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,277
Street avg £2,791
Floor Area
292 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

4 December 2006Most recent
£372,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 9BJ: £450,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
Lamanva Training Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
2.7 km
Mabe Community Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB