Get startedSilverwinds is a property in Penryn (TR10 8HE). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since December 2005, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history at Silverwinds is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Works to trees in a Conservation Area for Willow (T1) - remove. Tree is contorted, growing closely to neighbouring block of flats and is in contact with building. On a site visit in October 2023 there were also fungal fruiting bodies on the lower stem and some signs of decay. Removal of the tree will prevent any possible damage to the surrounding buildings. Goat Willow (T2) - reduce (please see accompanying photo). Tree is currently growing up into overhead lines. Reduction in height will keep the tree from coming into contact with these overhead services. The works as a whole should have a fairly limited visual impact on the area.
Price for Silverwinds has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£312,000
Growth on file: 15.8% per year over 10 years.
7 December 2005Most recent
£312,000
+316.0%over 9 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
West End Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

Pollard a Willow
29 March 1996
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TR10 8HE: £232,500 (2022–2019).
TR10 8LJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Penryn Primary Academy. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB